Close

PRIVACY POLICY

HVP respects and is committed to respecting your privacy. If we seek your personal information, we will tell you why we are collecting it and how we plan to use it. HVP recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

Overview

HVP recognises that the privacy of your personal information is very important to you and we are committed to maintaining your privacy. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.
Hancock Victorian Plantations Pty Limited and its subsidiary Grand Ridge Plantations Pty Ltd (both referred to as HVP  in this policy) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy outlines how HVP manages information about individuals.

What information do we collect or hold?

During the course of our business we may collect personal information. Personal information is any information or opinion that we can use to identify or reasonably identify you and may include your name, address and other contact details, occupation and information about dealings with us, our contractors or customers. We only collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We use this information to provide our services to you, to meet our commercial, legal and audit obligations and to enable us to conduct our business.  It also allows us to keep you up to date with our activities, advise you when we may be working in your area and to improve how we do business. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, we will seek your consent to collect it, unless the law allows us to collect it without your consent.

How we collect and hold your personal information

We usually collect personal information about you from you directly, for example when you contact us with an enquiry through our website, via telephone or mail.

Generally personal information is collected directly from you at the time of your dealing with us.

Using or disclosing your personal information

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collect and hold it (the primary purpose) and will not use or disclose it for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

you have consented;
you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose;
it is otherwise required or authorised by law;
a permitted general situation exists;
a permitted health situation exists; or
it is reasonably necessary for an enforcement activity of an enforcement body.
We may disclose personal information to our Related Bodies Corporate in Australia, the United States and Canada and our auditors, both in Australia and Canada.

Management and security of your personal information

HVP will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure. This includes taking all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All computer based information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, all our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by HVP.

We do not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside the HVP network that you may visit.

Other linked websites

Where HVP provides a link to other websites which are outside of the HVP Network, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using the other websites. These linked websites are not under the control of HVP, and we cannot accept responsibility if you provide your personal information on any other website.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1988 you have a right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. While we try to ensure that your personal information is complete and up to date, this is not always possible, so please notify us of any changes or errors in your information held by us.

We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so.

Contacting us with a question or complaint

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact us during business hours at:

HVP Plantations, World Trade Centre, Level 12, Tower 4, 18-38 Siddeley Street, Melbourne. VIC. 3005. Tel: (+61) (03) 9289 1400 Fax: (+61) (03) 9629 1552 or email: privacy@hvp.com.au

Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 30 days and responded to.  We will try to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

The consequences of not providing personal information to us?

You have the right to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym except where this is impractical.

If you do not provide requested personal information it may take longer for us to provide you with services, satisfy your request or enquiry or we may not be able to do so at all.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy.  We may vary this policy from time to time, however the most recent version can always be accessed on our website.

©2014 Hancock Victorian Plantations

imgimg